A10 sample deliverables

See how the margin story comes into focus.

These illustrative samples show the real report formats prospects can expect after submitting 30 days of invoices and purchasing an audit.

Each presentation starts with the operating question, then makes the category-level controls and next decisions visible.

PourProfit

PourProfit sample reports

Beverage analysis formatted for a clear first decision, an operating rhythm, and a category-level view of where margin is moving.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Executive Summary

$30,000 estimated recoverable annual beverage margin

6-point pour-cost variance on $500K annual bar sales.

38

SKUs reconciled

94%

mapped to a recipe/SKU

3

pricing errors caught

Pour-cost position

Target20%
Actual26%

Category variance

Draft Beer+6 pts
Spirits+4 pts
Cocktails+2 pts
Wine+0.5 pt

Key findings

  • Draft pricing and spirits controls create the largest variance.
  • Recipe mapping makes recurring monitoring practical.

Recommended next step

Correct draft pricing, lock recipe and SKU mappings, then refresh cost controls monthly.

Prepared for Sample Restaurant Group (Illustrative) Prepared by Margin Table.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Monthly Program Review

A compact operating dashboard for an ongoing Program Autopilot review.

Month 1

26%

Month 2

24%

Month 3

23%

Month 4

22%

Category compliance

Spirits recipes current

Draft pour sizes verified

Cocktail pricing live

Wine list mapped

94% → 98%

POS mapping improvement

2

pricing errors caught this month

Current month focus: preserve the four-point improvement by reconciling new SKUs before the next invoice cycle.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Beverage Analysis Report

Category detail designed for pricing, purchasing, and recipe-control decisions.

Spirits 42%Draft Beer 26%Wine 16%Cocktails 16%
Illustrative category analysis and estimated annual impact
CategoryTarget Cost %Actual Cost %Variance (pts)Estimated $ Impact
Spirits20%24%+4.0$8,500
Draft Beer20%26%+6.0$14,500
Wine24%24.5%+0.5$2,000
Cocktails20%22%+2.0$5,000
Estimated recoverable annual margin$30,000

PlateProfit

PlateProfit sample reports

Food-cost reporting that connects current invoice prices and recipe controls to the menu decisions that protect contribution margin.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Executive Summary

$70,000 estimated recoverable annual food margin

7-point food-cost variance on $1.0M annual food sales.

62

items reconciled

91%

of menu sales mapped to a recipe card

5

recipes flagged with stale costing

Food-cost position

Target30%
Actual37%
Illustrative recipe margin bleed examples
RecipeRecipe costInvoice costVariance
Signature Pasta$4.10$4.85+18%
Grilled Salmon$9.20$11.05+20%
House Burger$3.75$4.20+12%
Seasonal Salad$2.60$3.35+29%

Key findings

  • Invoice drift is compounding across high-volume recipes.
  • Recipe-card coverage can support ongoing cost control.

Recommended next step

Refresh the flagged recipes, reset price and portion controls, then review invoice movement monthly.

Prepared for Sample Restaurant Group (Illustrative) Prepared by Margin Table.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Monthly Program Review

A tile-led food-cost scorecard for the monthly Recipe Costing Autopilot review.

Month 1

37%

Month 2

35%

Month 3

34%

Month 4

33%

Category compliance

Proteins recosted

Produce yields confirmed

Dairy pricing updated

Dry goods cards current

91% → 96%

recipe mapping improvement

2

stale recipes flagged this month

Current month focus: cost new invoices against the highest-volume recipe cards before the next menu review.

Illustrative Example — Sample Report

Food Analysis Report

A denser category analysis for purchasing, recipe maintenance, and menu-pricing decisions.

Proteins 47%Produce 22%Dairy 16%Dry Goods 15%
Illustrative category analysis and estimated annual impact
CategoryTarget Cost %Actual Cost %Variance (pts)Estimated $ Impact
Proteins30%37%+7.0$35,000
Produce29%34%+5.0$15,000
Dairy30%35%+5.0$9,000
Dry Goods28%32%+4.0$11,000
Estimated recoverable annual margin$70,000

All figures, categories, and findings on this page are representative illustrative examples, not real client data or a guarantee of results.

Discuss your audit